Friday, July 9, 2010

A whole bunch of randomness

Ahhhh where to even begin???
I have been pretty bust just doing a whole bunch of random things.

1. Got my wedding shoes. They are actually platform flip flops, about 1.5" thick. They are white and have some sequins on them. I like them and I do not care if one person has anything negative to say about me wearing flip flops with my wedding dress haha! They way I see it I wanna be comfortable through the whole entire thing and not have to change shoes so there ya go!

2. I have about 67589476894576 things left to do for the wedding and we are now officially under 4 months until the big day.

3. I went to Cali in June to see my Sister graduate high school. It was a lot of fun.

4. Josh and I went to help out these people that rescue dogs. It was super duper hot out. They had over 100 dogs there. They were so well taken care of it amazed me. It was really hard to not bring them ALL home.

5. We have found like over 5 scorpions in or around our house this year. GROSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSS Yeah I hate bugs. We have also had these big huge ugly carpenter worms. You would think we lived in some kind of dirty nasty house with all the bugs we find but we really don't, promise! We also have a bug guy that comes once a month so ummmmm what is he spraying when he sprays inside and outside...bug food...water??? Need to talk with that man..

6.I have discovered a super yummy delish recipe for fried chicken. Josh said it has a better flavor to it then the big name chicken places out there. He might be lying to my but I will take it! Let me know if you want the recipe!

7. We are really starting to look into places to move to in the future. Amarillo, Texas is number one on the list right now. We both LOVE it there so much. We are actually going there after the wedding, with our dogs hahha.

8. I had this weird gross ugly nasty thing growing on my toe. It was seriously huge, looked like a ugly potato and was the size of a grape. I got it removed and turns out it was a non cancerous tumor. Thank God it is gone!

9. I am really having a lot of fun with Happy Mail. I have met some really awesome people. One in particular makes it all worth it. :-)

10. I am listening to Christmas music as I type this. I have been listening to it for a little over a week now. Don't judge.

Well that is my randomness updated facts for now.

Hope everyone has a good day & stays cool ( seems like most places are super duper hot)

Sunday, May 2, 2010

Bird Watching

We like to watch the birds in the backyard & today I decided to snap a few pics.
We have a bird feeder that we fill up with wild bird seed about every 2 days and we get a TON of birds coming to it. It is pretty interesting all the different types we get.
Enjoy the pics :-)

Of course Mika has to watch too....

Shooter & Sammy have to watch from inside. Lets just say they have had a few 'run ins' with quite a few birds....

Josh decided to pour out was left in the bag all over the ground lol
I bought a 10lb bag 2 days ago and now it is completely gone..
These birds are PIGS.
Hope you enjoyed the few pics. I hope to post more of them often

Saturday, May 1, 2010

Some wedding 'things'

I wanted to post some pics of a few wedding things so here goes..

This is a pic of my wedding band from the website. I love the pincess cut diamonds that are in it.

This is a pic of my engagement ring & the wedding band together. I really like how they look together. Josh did good :-)

I changed my invites to these ones from Joanns. I really like how simple they are yet they still look really nice.

I REALLY like how this card box turned out. The only thing I have to do to it is fasten the ribbon to the box and make a little card sign.

Well that is all the pics I have for now. More to come later :-)

Saturday, April 10, 2010

My little tablescape

I kinda got tired of just having a plain ol' dining room table. It is a pretty small table but there is only 2 of us in the house so it is perfect for us.

It is not much, and I just used what I had on hand but I like it.
I am going to add some candles to it as soon as I get some.

Sweet & Simple.
Just how I like things.

Saturday, April 3, 2010

Wedding update

Lots of wedding related things have been going on in the past month.

I got my dress & I love it!!!! I plan on doing a whole separate post on that later.

I got some new invitations. I am still going to be using the other ones that I purchased. The new ones are pocket-fold ones and will have info on hotels and directions for all the out of town people.

I got some wooden letters that spell out I DO. I painted them a nice brown color and I am putting small little rhinestones on them. I only got the 'I' done before I ran out of rhinestones, but they are way cute. I will post pictures when I am completely finished with them.

I got some boxes that say Mr. one some and Mrs. on the others to use for putting the bridal party gifts in. Pictures on those to come later too.

I also got 4 little 'unfinished' topiary trees to use for table decorations at the reception. They are made out of paper mache and I plan on turning them into really pretty rose topiary.

When all of my projects are done I will most definitely post pictures of everything.

The big day is almost 7 months away. Time is going by sooo fast. AHHHHH

Sunday, March 28, 2010

Spring time

I really enjoy Spring out here in AZ. I think it is the best weather AZ has to offer.

I have been in the mood to get some Spring items up in the house but I did not have any.

I went to the oh so wonderful Dollar Tree and found what I was looking for and more( isn't that how it always is there?)

This cute little flower was made with all things from the Dollar Tree.

I went back there the other day and bought 7 packs of the little clay pots. They come three in a pack for $1. No idea why I bought 7 of them but I am sure I will find a use for them :-)

This is pretty much a random post, but that's how I roll.

Friday, March 12, 2010


I am going to try & post some happy things for a bit.
I do not like being sad anymore so here goes.

Josh is EXTREMELY in love with the Chicago Cubs. I mean straight up obsessed. If he had it his way he would show up to the wedding wearing a Cubs jersey, seriously.

Well since he does not get his way, with this only of course;-), he will not be wearing the jersey.
I decided to get a Cubs garter made. I had someone on Etsy make it for me and I love it. It is nice and simple.

He saw it and he loves it. I originally wanted to keep it a surprise but I got too excited & showed him.

I got my wedding dress today and will do a post on that in the new day or so.

Take care!

Wednesday, March 10, 2010

A sad night

I had a fun post planned for tonight but something happened that is more important.

One of my fiances extremely good friends died today.

He was such a good guy. He was the type of friend that you seem to only find once in your life.

We had some really good times with him. Him & his girlfriend would always come over to our house
on New Years eve and party the night away with us. They would spend the night here too.

He was only 26 years old. We have no idea what exactly happened to him. So far we have only gotten bits and pieces of info. It was not a car accident or anything like that. He died at his girlfriends apartment.

It is a very sad day for us. Josh is just so heart broken over losing him. He was supposed to be in our wedding.

Please pray for everyone involved.

Rest In Peace

Gone but certainly NOT forgotten

Monday, March 8, 2010

Hi, remember me?

So if there was an award for worst blogger I am sure I would win it.

I am had sooo much going on lately I have completely neglected my blog, for oh about 5 months of so.

I am REALLY going to try and stay on top of it this time, seriously. I have got a lot of wedding planning done.

I will have a lot of posts to come about all of it.

I am sorry I have been nothing short of a bad blogger, but I will try harder!